Gemini 4 Argon API pricing

Google model · context window 1,048,576 · max input 1,048,576 · max output 65,536 tokens · vision, reasoning. Data last changed 2026-10-13. Per 1K tokens: $0.002 input, $0.01 output.

Atom feed · JSON

Get notified in any feed reader.

Gemini 4 Argon prices per 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens
Batch input$1.00 / 1M tokens
Batch output$5.00 / 1M tokens
Batch cached input$0.05 / 1M tokens
Minimum cacheable prompt4,096.0 tokens

Calculate my cost →

Billing rules for caching, Batch and long prompts: Google API cost guide.

Price in context

Gemini 4 Argon ranks 13 of 15 current Google models by output price, cheapest first (Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite is the cheapest at $0.40, Gemini Pro (latest) the most expensive at $12.00). Output tokens cost 5× the input price; the median across all 132 current models is 5×. Against the whole table (median $1.00 input / $3.855 output per 1M), Gemini 4 Argon is pricier on both input and output.

Cached input costs 5% of the normal input price ($0.10 vs $2.00 per 1M). In the support-chatbot scenario with 60% cache hits the month comes to $960 instead of $960 without caching (0% less). There is no separate cache-write charge: repeated prefixes are discounted automatically. The Batch API bills $1.00 input / $5.00 output per 1M (50% below the live rates) for jobs that are not time-critical; the batch-processing scenario costs $3,375 per month.

The context window is 1,048,576 tokens, roughly 2,097 pages of English text; 8% of current models accept more. The closest model from another provider by price is GPT-6.1 Sol ($2.00 / $10.00); the cheapest reasoning model for the chatbot scenario is Qwen Turbo at $16.68 per month against $960 for Gemini 4 Argon.

What it costs per month

Estimated monthly cost by workload (USD)
Scenario (per month)Gemini 4 Argon
Customer support chatbot
5,000 req/day · 1,200 in · 400 out · cache 60%
$960
RAG over documents
2,000 req/day · 8,000 in · 600 out · cache 30%
$1,046
Coding agent
1,500 req/day · 25,000 in · 2,000 out · cache 80%
$1,440
Deep reasoning
800 req/day · 3,000 in · 6,000 out · cache 20%
$1,584
Batch processing
50,000 req/day · 1,500 in · 150 out · batch
$3,375

Adjust the numbers in the calculator.

Cheaper alternatives

Lowest monthly cost for the chatbot scenario among reasoning models:

Comparisons

Compare Gemini 4 Argon with any model →

Other Google models

Gemini 3.5 Flash, Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview, Gemini 2.5 Pro, Gemini Pro (latest), Gemini 3.8 Flash, Gemini 3.7 Flash, Gemini Flash (latest), Gemini 3.5 Flash Lite, Gemini 3.6 Flash, Gemini Flash Lite (latest), Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite, Gemini 3 Flash Preview, Gemini 2.5 Flash, Gemini 2.5 Flash Lite · All Google API prices →

Models at a similar price

GPT-6.1 Sol ($2.00/$10.00), Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($2.00/$10.00), GPT-6 Sol ($2.00/$10.00), Claude Sonnet 5 ($2.00/$10.00), GPT-4o ($2.50/$10.00), GPT-5.1 ($1.25/$10.00)

Price history

Recorded price changes, USD per 1M tokens
DateChangeOldNewChange %
2026-10-13Added———

Source and checks

Source and checks
Data sourceLiteLLM price list (MIT)
Official pricingai.google.dev ↗
Last synced2026-10-13 20:00 UTC
Last price changeNo price changes recorded since tracking began on 2026-10-08.
Cross-checkMatches models.dev
Official checkNot yet checked against the official page
Price regionNot stated by the sources

No field of this model has been checked against an official page yet; the field-by-field table appears once a check runs.